24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] The penalty for bank fraud is up to 30 years in federal prison and a fine of up to $1 million. Per count. And just like with wire fraud, prosecutors can charge multiple counts based off a single loan application.

In the District of Delaware, I’ve seen the U.S. Attorney’s Office charge both wire fraud and bank fraud for the same conduct. Its not double jeopardy—there different statutes with different elements. So you end up facing both sets of charges, which gives prosecutors more leverage in plea negotiations and exposes you to even longer potential sentences.

18 U.S.C. § 1014: False Statements to Financial Institutions

Section 1014 is the statute that criminalizes lying on loan applications. It makes it a federal offense to “knowingly make any false statement or report… for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of… [a financial institution or the Small Business Administration].”

This is where most PPP fraud cases start. Did you overstate you’re payroll? Did you claim more employees then you actually had? Did you certify that you’re business was operational before the pandemic when it wasn’t?