What Is Securities Fraud? Complete Legal Guide for the Accused
[…] Because understanding the law is you’re first defense.
The Core Legal Definition: What Securities Fraud Actually Means
Securities fraud is the intentional deception of investors or manipulation of financial markets in connection with the purchase or sale of securities. Notice the critical word there: intentional. This isn’t about accidents. This isn’t about mistakes. This isn’t even about negligence.
The federal statute that governs most securities fraud cases is 18 U.S.C. § 1348, which states that it’s illegal when someone “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud any person in connection with any security.” The other major legal foundation is Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and SEC Rule 10b-5, which prohibits using “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” in connection with securities transactions.1
Let’s break down what this actually means in plain English.