Statute of Limitations on Tax Fraud
[…] For failure to file, it’s the due date of the return or the last willful act associated with avoiding payment.
The Vacation That Extended Your Exposure
Heres something that catches people completely off guard. The statute of limitations is tolled – stopped – when youre outside the United States.
You took a two-week vacation to Europe. You weren’t fleeing anything. You had no idea you were under investigation. But that time doesnt count toward your 6-year protection. Every day you spend outside the US – for any reason – stops the clock.
Under 26 USC § 6531, “the time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States… shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law.”
Your beach vacation extended the prosecution window. Your business trip bought the government more time. The statute requires neither intent to flee nor knowledge of investigation. Simply being abroad is enough.