24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] By the time our free consultation was over with Todd, we left his office at ease. All our questions were answered and we had a sense of relief.

schedule a consultation

Blog

New York Penal Law § 145.30: When Posting Ads Becomes a Crime

Last Updated on: 31st May 2025, 10:32 pm

New York Penal Law § 145.30: When Posting Ads Becomes a Crime

If you’ve ever walked through NYC,you’ve seen it everywhere – posters on construction sites, stickers on lamp posts, flyers taped to subway entrances. Most people don’t know that under New York Penal Law § 145.30, posting advertisements without permission is actually a crime. Not just a violation or a ticket – this is a Class A misdemeanor that can land you in jail for up to a year.

The law is pretty straightforward: “A person is guilty of unlawfully posting advertisements when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter designed to benefit a person other than the owner of the property.” Sounds simple enough until you realize how many ways this gets complicated in real life,and how aggressive prosecutors can be when they want to make an example out of someone.

The Law Started With Graffiti, Not Concert Flyers

Back in the 1970s and 80s, New York City was drowning in graffiti.