24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] The line between those two statements is the difference between your ex facing charges and your ex being a cooperating witness.

And heres the uncomfortable truth. Even if your ex IS committing blackmail, that dosent make the underlying crime go away. You still bought the gun. You still signed the form. The federal crime you committed exists independant of how it gets reported. Your ex’s blackmail might add another dimension to this situation, but it dosent erase what happened at the gun counter.

When Your Ex’s Threat Becomes Blackmail

Federal blackmail is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 873. The statute says: “Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing” has committed a federal crime punishable by up to one year in prison.

Heres how this applies to your situation. If your ex says “give me $10,000 or I’ll report you to ATF,” thats blackmail. If your ex says “sign over the car or I’ll tell the police you bought me that gun,” thats blackmail.