24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Plus withdrawal doesn’t protects you from charges for everything that happened before you withdrew, it only potentially limits your liability for what happens after, but since most conspiracies gets charged as completed crimes rather than ongoing ones, withdrawal becomes meaningless anyway.

Asset Forfeiture and the Triple Threat of Financial Ruin

When federal prosecutors charges you with counterfeit trafficking, they doesn’t just want prison time—they wants everything you own through three different types of forfeiture that can literally leaves you with nothing. Criminal forfeiture under 18 USC 2323 requires them to proves beyond reasonable doubt that assets was proceeds of or used in counterfeiting, but that includes not just the fake goods but all gross receipts, any vehicles used for transport, computers, phones, and “any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part” to commit the offense. Your car that you drove to the warehouse one time? Forfeitable. The house where you stored some inventory? They wants that too.