24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] In United States v. Morton Salt (1950), the Supreme Court said administrative agencies “can investigate merely on suspicion that the law is being violated.” But grand juries? They recieve even broader latitude because their performing a constitutionally mandated function. This constitutional distinction shapes every aspect of how these subpoenas work – and how you can challenge them.

Studies show that most people who recieve federal subpoenas dont understand this distinction. Thats a problem. A big one.

DEA Administrative Subpoenas – What You Need to Know

Look. Under 21 U.S.C. § 876, the DEA has authority to subpoena witnesses, compel testimony, and require production of “any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.”

Notice that standard: “relevant or material.” Not probable cause. Not reasonable suspicion. Just relevant or material. This is a remarkably low threshold – way lower then what theyd need for a search warrant.