212-300-5196
[…] Third degree endangering the welfare of a child based on sexual misconduct carries a fine of up to $15,000 and 3-5 years in prison. Second degree endangering the welfare of the child can result in 5-10 years in prison and a fine as high as $150,000. The No Early Release Act also applies to this charge.  Convicts must serve 85% of their sentence before they become eligible for parole. A conviction for either degree of endangering comes under Megan’s Law and Parole Supervision for Life.

Luring Charges in New Jersey
The statute N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6 makes it a second degree offense to try to lure or entice a child “into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.
An attempt takes place in violation of the NJ Luring Law if the actor takes a substantial action toward commission of the offense. This occurs if they use the internet or any other means to prompt the child (or someone posing as a child) to meet them for a sexual encounter.