212-300-5196
[…] A second degree sexual assault conviction carries 5-10 years in prison and a fine that can reach a whopping $150,000. Again, NERA requires that 85% of any prison sentence imposed be served before the defendant can become eligible for release on parole.  A sexual assault conviction also triggers the requirement for mandatory registration under Megan’s Law and PSL.

Charges of Endangering the Welfare of a Child in New Jersey
Another crime that can fall under the rubric of child molestation in New Jersey is endangering the welfare of a child, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. An individual commits this offense if they are a person who “engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child”.
This is a second degree crime when the actor violates this law despite having a legal duty of care for the child or having assumed responsibility for the care of a child. It is a third degree crime when the parties are not connect by such a duty or responsibility.