26 USC 7201 Tax Evasion Penalties: What Your Actually Facing When IRS Criminal Investigation Calls
[…] This article gonna show you what your actually facing, what the government has to prove, and what defense options still exists when IRS-CI is already investigating you.
The reality is simple: if IRS Criminal Investigation contacted you, your past the civil stage. They doesn’t investigate unless they thinks they can prove willfulness — and that means you knew what the law required and you chose to violate it anyway. Your freedom is on the line, not just you’re bank account.
What 26 USC § 7201 Actually Says
The statute itself is real straightforward, even if the application ain’t. Here’s what 26 USC § 7201 says:
“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”
Break that down and you gets three critical components:
- Maximum fine: $100,000 for individuals / $500,000 for corporations
- Maximum prison time: 5 years in federal prison
- Costs of prosecution: You pays the government’s legal bills if convicted